Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Integrated Managed Services Pty Ltd (IMS) is committed to ensuring that when we collect and use information about
visitors to our website, we do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Personal Data

IMS may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment position. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

When you visit our website, we may collect information you gave us when:
(a) registering or subscribing to our services;
(b) contact us to report a problem with our website or make any enquiry or query or comment; and
(c) you apply online for a Current Vacancy or Registration of Interest with IMS, you may need to provide (without limitation)
information about your education, employment history and accreditations.

Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable law as an employer.

IMS may also collect information from public record and third parties.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

IMS holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in the IMS Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide our services to you;
(b) to match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs;
(c) to answer your inquiry;
(d) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services such as professional advisers, IT consultants, and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as IMS; (e) ) if IMS merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;
(f) we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and (g) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is the information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records and health information. IMS will provide the purpose for the collection and only be disclosed with your consent.

Privacy on Our Websites

(a) Submitting Your Curriculum Vitae ("CV") and Applying for Jobs
You may submit your CV to IMS via this website, either for general consideration by our consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV will be sent directly to the relevant IMS consultant who will review your details and advise you whether you are to be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This database, including your personal information, can be accessed by any of our consultants working in the IMS office.
(b) Employment Opportunities
You may receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website (Employment Opportunities). If you no longer wish to receive Employment Opportunities, unsubscribe links are provided in every Employment Opportunity email that you receive.
(c) Aggregate Information About Website Visitors
We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this website, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. The cookie assigns you an identification number which allows IMS to recognise you when you return to the Web site. IMS uses "cookies" to deliver content specific to your interests so users do not have to register each time they use the web site.

Links to Third Party Web Sites

Our web site may from time to time contain links to other web sites. IMS is not responsible for the personal information handling practices of such web sites.

Access and Privacy Complaints

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law which require us to refuse access. If you would like access to the personal information we have about you or if you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please submit your questions and comments via email to jenny@imsconsulting.com.au We may charge an administrative fee for searching for and providing access to your information.